Cookie & Privacy Policy

This privacy and cookie policy sets out how the Schools Linking Network (SLN) uses and protects any information that you give SLN when you use this website.

SLN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie statement.

SLN may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

No financial transactions are run through this website. However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data (name, address, email address, phone number) that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep any account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • When creating a password, use at least eight characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

False emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from SLN asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ names, addresses or other contact details. SLN is able to use cookies to monitor individual user browsing and search behaviour but third parties are not able to identify users using cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The cookies stored on your computer, or other device when you access this website, are set by SLN, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website, and other third parties.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics and Adwords is used throughout the site to capture information regarding search terms, none of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual users. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Disabling cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu “Tools” then “Internet Options”
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab
  • Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Choose the menu “Tools” then “Options”
  • Click on the icon “Privacy”
  • Find the menu “Cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  • Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
  • Select Privacy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@schoolslinkingnetwork.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Schools Linking Network, Culture Fusion, 125 Thornton Road, Bradford, BD1 2EP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2012. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.